Results: 1–20 of 54

Search filter options

Security :: Security Service Category Overview

IT Security leads the efforts to protect NDSU’s valuable digital assets such as sensitive personal information, research data, and infrastructure and ensure their confidentiality, integrity and availability. The Mission of IT security is to “Help the university achieve its goals securely”. With this in mind, risk management is paramount to find the right balance between security, functionality, and ease of use.
NumberDocument TitleIDUpdatedViews
1Server Registration990022025-09-2810343
2Secure File Transfer989672025-10-2844928
3Data and Document Standards1041042026-01-218482
4Acceptable Use and Policies1028012026-07-069611
5Intellectual Property & Copyright1040392026-01-217999
6Protect Yourself and Others1038002026-01-217445
7Zoombombing1171112026-08-069172
8Multi-Factor Authentication - Activating or Reactivating the Duo Mobile App1288922025-07-1514045
9Protect Yourself and Others - Lock Your Computer969632026-01-218825
10Safe Computing - Updating Your Computer1070522025-11-105182
11Safe Computing - Change Your Account Type1070682025-11-105166
12Multi-Factor Authentication - Using MFA997502026-10-1410011
13Multi-Factor Authentication - Managing Your Devices1134872025-07-1519046
14Security Standards for Printers959432026-10-2110132
15Protect Yourself and Others - Phishing973962026-10-1214699
16Server Registration - Register Your Server990132026-10-0910206
17Secure File Transfer - Creating a FileLink989732026-09-157505
18Multi-Factor Authentication FAQs1382732026-09-014719
19Malware961272026-08-127019
20Server Registration - Secure your server with a free Sectigo Certificate990752026-08-058393

Not finding what you are looking for? Suggest a new document be created.