Results: 1–20 of 54

Search filter options

Security :: Security Service Category Overview

IT Security leads the efforts to protect NDSU’s valuable digital assets such as sensitive personal information, research data, and infrastructure and ensure their confidentiality, integrity and availability. The Mission of IT security is to “Help the university achieve its goals securely”. With this in mind, risk management is paramount to find the right balance between security, functionality, and ease of use.
NumberDocument TitleIDUpdatedViews
1Server Registration990022025-09-2810310
2Secure File Transfer989672025-10-2844800
3Acceptable Use and Policies1028012026-07-069583
4Data and Document Standards1041042026-01-218449
5Protect Yourself and Others1038002026-01-217413
6Intellectual Property & Copyright1040392026-01-217946
7Zoombombing1171112026-08-069124
8Safe Computing - Redact Sensitive Data from PDF Files1070712024-01-106097
9Multi-Factor Authentication - Using MFA997502026-10-149975
10Protect Yourself and Others - Lock Your Computer969632026-01-218779
11Safe Computing - Updating Your Computer1070522025-11-105165
12Safe Computing - Change Your Account Type1070682025-11-105137
13Multi-Factor Authentication - Managing Your Devices1134872025-07-1518974
14Protect Yourself and Others - Phishing973962026-10-1214652
15Server Registration - Register Your Server990132026-10-0910165
16Secure File Transfer - Creating a FileLink989732026-09-157461
17Multi-Factor Authentication FAQs1382732026-09-014681
18Malware961272026-08-126989
19Server Registration - Secure your server with a free Sectigo Certificate990752026-08-058360
20Multi-Factor Authentication (MFA)997322026-07-3031676

Not finding what you are looking for? Suggest a new document be created.