Results: 1–20 of 54

Search filter options

Security :: Security Service Category Overview

IT Security leads the efforts to protect NDSU’s valuable digital assets such as sensitive personal information, research data, and infrastructure and ensure their confidentiality, integrity and availability. The Mission of IT security is to “Help the university achieve its goals securely”. With this in mind, risk management is paramount to find the right balance between security, functionality, and ease of use.
NumberDocument TitleIDUpdatedViews
1Server Registration990022025-09-2810287
2Secure File Transfer989672025-10-2844723
3Acceptable Use and Policies1028012026-07-069564
4Data and Document Standards1041042026-01-218433
5Protect Yourself and Others1038002026-01-217397
6Intellectual Property & Copyright1040392026-01-217917
7Zoombombing1171112026-08-069097
8Safe Computing - Redact Sensitive Data from PDF Files1070712024-01-106084
9Multi-Factor Authentication - Activating or Reactivating the Duo Mobile App1288922025-07-1513941
10Protect Yourself and Others - Lock Your Computer969632026-01-218747
11Safe Computing - Updating Your Computer1070522025-11-105150
12Safe Computing - Change Your Account Type1070682025-11-105126
13Multi-Factor Authentication - Using MFA997502025-01-229942
14Protect Yourself and Others - Phishing973962026-10-1214613
15Server Registration - Register Your Server990132026-10-0910127
16Secure File Transfer - Creating a FileLink989732026-09-157440
17Multi-Factor Authentication FAQs1382732026-09-014652
18Malware961272026-08-126976
19Server Registration - Secure your server with a free Sectigo Certificate990752026-08-058338
20Multi-Factor Authentication (MFA)997322026-07-3031641

Not finding what you are looking for? Suggest a new document be created.