Results: 1–20 of 54

Search filter options

Security :: Security Service Category Overview

IT Security leads the efforts to protect NDSU’s valuable digital assets such as sensitive personal information, research data, and infrastructure and ensure their confidentiality, integrity and availability. The Mission of IT security is to “Help the university achieve its goals securely”. With this in mind, risk management is paramount to find the right balance between security, functionality, and ease of use.
NumberDocument TitleIDUpdatedViews
1Server Registration990022025-09-2810364
2Secure File Transfer989672025-10-2845018
3Data and Document Standards1041042026-01-218502
4Acceptable Use and Policies1028012026-07-069636
5Intellectual Property & Copyright1040392026-01-218028
6Protect Yourself and Others1038002026-01-217470
7Zoombombing1171112026-08-069205
8Multi-Factor Authentication - Activating or Reactivating the Duo Mobile App1288922025-07-1514080
9Protect Yourself and Others - Lock Your Computer969632026-01-218851
10Safe Computing - Updating Your Computer1070522025-11-105199
11Safe Computing - Change Your Account Type1070682025-11-105185
12Multi-Factor Authentication - Using MFA997502026-10-1410032
13Multi-Factor Authentication - Managing Your Devices1134872025-07-1519086
14Security Standards for Printers959432026-10-2110163
15Protect Yourself and Others - Phishing973962026-10-1214723
16Server Registration - Register Your Server990132026-10-0910239
17Secure File Transfer - Creating a FileLink989732026-09-157527
18Multi-Factor Authentication FAQs1382732026-09-014745
19Malware961272026-08-127033
20Server Registration - Secure your server with a free Sectigo Certificate990752026-08-058414

Not finding what you are looking for? Suggest a new document be created.