Results: 1–20 of 53

Search filter options

Security :: Security Service Category Overview

IT Security leads the efforts to protect NDSU’s valuable digital assets such as sensitive personal information, research data, and infrastructure and ensure their confidentiality, integrity and availability. The Mission of IT security is to “Help the university achieve its goals securely”. With this in mind, risk management is paramount to find the right balance between security, functionality, and ease of use.
NumberDocument TitleIDUpdatedViews
1Server Registration990022025-09-2810405
2Data and Document Standards1041042026-01-218535
3Acceptable Use and Policies1028012026-07-069678
4Intellectual Property & Copyright1040392026-01-218063
5Protect Yourself and Others1038002026-01-217497
6Zoombombing1171112026-08-069274
7Multi-Factor Authentication - Activating or Reactivating the Duo Mobile App1288922025-07-1514155
8Safe Computing - Redact Sensitive Data from PDF Files1070712024-01-106174
9Protect Yourself and Others - Lock Your Computer969632026-01-218912
10Safe Computing - Updating Your Computer1070522025-11-105229
11Safe Computing - Change Your Account Type1070682025-11-105224
12Secure File Transfer - Using Outlook to send files with Secure File Transfer1282452026-10-0114313
13Multi-Factor Authentication - Managing Your Devices1134872025-07-1519162
14Security Standards for Printers959432026-10-2110208
15Protect Yourself and Others - Phishing973962026-10-1214758
16Server Registration - Register Your Server990132026-10-0910288
17Secure File Transfer - Creating a FileLink989732026-09-157570
18Multi-Factor Authentication FAQs1382732026-09-014790
19Malware961272026-08-127057
20Server Registration - Secure your server with a free Sectigo Certificate990752026-08-058473

Not finding what you are looking for? Suggest a new document be created.