Security :: Security Service Category Overview
IT Security leads the efforts to protect NDSU’s valuable digital assets such as sensitive personal information, research data, and infrastructure and ensure their confidentiality, integrity and availability. The Mission of IT security is to “Help the university achieve its goals securely”. With this in mind, risk management is paramount to find the right balance between security, functionality, and ease of use.

Results: 1-20 of 51

No.Document TitleIDUpdatedViews
1Data and Document Standards1041042024-01-102658
2Multi-Factor Authentication (MFA)997322023-09-2117555
3Acceptable Use and Policies1028012023-08-074579
4Protect Yourself and Others1038002023-07-272991
5Server Registration990022022-04-115150
6Intellectual Property & Copyright1040392021-05-263359
7Multi-Factor Authentication - Activating or Reactivating the Duo Mobile App1288922024-04-152950
8Multi-Factor Authentication - Using MFA997502024-04-154751
9Multi-Factor Authentication - Managing Your Devices1134872024-04-157319
10Data and Document Standards - Data Standards1037672024-04-083670
11Privacy Statement969572024-02-262409
12Malware961272024-01-223427
13Traveling Abroad with Electronic Devices948142024-01-109293
14Protect Yourself and Others - Phishing973962024-01-107728
15Sensitive Data - Operation Find956012024-01-102435
16Data and Document Standards - Document Imaging Computer Best Practices1109652024-01-101827
17Security Standards for Printers959432024-01-104779
18Guidelines for Protecting Sensitive Data955932024-01-103237
19Safe Computing - Redact Sensitive Data from PDF Files1070712024-01-102256
20Data and Document Standards - Shared Responsibility1038132024-01-102401
1  2  3  Next

Not finding what you are looking for? Suggest a new document be created.