Security :: Security Service Category Overview
IT Security leads the efforts to protect NDSU’s valuable digital assets such as sensitive personal information, research data, and infrastructure and ensure their confidentiality, integrity and availability. The Mission of IT security is to “Help the university achieve its goals securely”. With this in mind, risk management is paramount to find the right balance between security, functionality, and ease of use.

Results: 1-20 of 53

No.Document TitleIDUpdatedViews
1Data and Document Standards1041042024-01-102812
2Secure File Transfer989672023-12-1824360
3Multi-Factor Authentication (MFA)997322023-09-2117908
4Acceptable Use and Policies1028012023-08-074794
5Protect Yourself and Others1038002023-07-273164
6Server Registration990022022-04-115312
7Intellectual Property & Copyright1040392021-05-263526
8Zoombombing1171112023-02-273618
9Protect Yourself and Others - Phishing973962024-05-218024
10Mobile Security955972024-05-062840
11Multi-Factor Authentication - Activating or Reactivating the Duo Mobile App1288922024-04-153285
12Multi-Factor Authentication - Using MFA997502024-04-154935
13Multi-Factor Authentication - Managing Your Devices1134872024-04-157701
14Data and Document Standards - Data Standards1037672024-04-083860
15Privacy Statement969572024-02-262575
16Malware961272024-01-223583
17Traveling Abroad with Electronic Devices948142024-01-109523
18Sensitive Data - Operation Find956012024-01-102587
19Data and Document Standards - Document Imaging Computer Best Practices1109652024-01-101978
20Security Standards for Printers959432024-01-104981
1  2  3  Next

Not finding what you are looking for? Suggest a new document be created.