Department migration to Zoom Phone Schedule

Below is an overview of Department migration to Zoom Phone Schedule



Department Telephone Admin Phase Week 1
First Communication
Weeks 2 & 3
Freeze & Data Prep.
Week 4
Dept. Input
Week 5
Data Solidified
Week 6
Data Finalized
Week 7
Accts. & Cutover
CCAST Wendy Baumann 1 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Enterprise Computing & Infrastructure  Steve Sobiech 1 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Information Technology Services Wendy Baumann & Nate Gonser 1 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Voice & Collaboration Services Cindy Kozojed & Susan &  Jayme 1 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
VP Information Technology Wendy Baumann 1 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Facilities Management Cheryl Cicha 2 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
University Police & Safety Office Christina Rodenbiker 2 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Division of Performing Arts Jacoba Woodard & Tracey Dahl 3 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Library Linnae Weinrich   3 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
School of Design, Architecture & Art Emily Vieweg 3 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Tri-College Deanne Sperling 3 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Accounting Information Systems Kay Hopkins & Diane Axness 3 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Ag Budget Office Angela Scott 3 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Budget Office

Aubrey Ketterling

3 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
College of Business Kay Hopkins & Diane Axness 3 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Grant & Contract Accounting Courtney Peterson 3 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Management & Marketing Diane Axness & Kay Hopkins 3 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Purchasing Jane Busko 3 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
AES Continuing Appointments Angela Scott 3 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
AES Greenhouse Julie Hochhalter 3 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Ag Admin Fac Service Center Trent Gilbery 3 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Ag & Biosystems Engr Emily Schwengler & Julie Bietz 4 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Ag Communications Zachary Brist 4 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Agri-Bus. & Applied Econ Edie Nelson 4 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Center for Community Vitality Christy Stenseth-Hedstrom 4 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Dean Agriculture Erin McCall 4 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Directors Office - AES Erin McCall  4 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Ext 4-H Youth Development Holly Halvorson & Elizabeth Fox 4 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Ext Ag & Biosystems Engr Julie Bietz  4 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed

Ext Ag & Natural Resources, Ext Soil Conservation

Christy Stenseth-Hedstrom 4 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Ext Agri-Bus & Applied Econ Paulann Haakenson 4 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Ext CDFS Christy Stenseth-Hedstrom 4 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Ext County Programs Christy Stenseth-Hedstrom 4 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Ext Directors Office Christy Stenseth-Hedstrom 4 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Ext Pesticide Program Jayne Aukland & Lise Alves 4 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
NCI Lynn Stadum 4 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
ND Forest Service  Grace Brennan  4 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
VP Agriculture Erin McCall 4 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Dickinson Research Extension Center Mike Strode 4 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Student Loan Service Center Kelly Bisek 4 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Accounting Heidi Vanlaningham 5 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed

Completed

Accounting Service Center Kelly Todd 5 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
AES Main Station Farm Stephanie Schultorp-Skrei & Darla White 5 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Animal Science Stephanie Sculthorp-Skrei & Darla White 5 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Ext Animal & Range Sci Stephanie Sculthorp-Skrei & Darla White 5 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Biological Sciences Matthew Dryburgh 5 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Microbiological Sciences & AES Microbiological Sciences Jerie Little 5 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Physics Paul Omernik 5 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Vet Diagnostic Services, AES Vet Diag Serv Dept Sara  Ogundolani 5 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Vet Technology and Equine Science Stephanie Sculthorp-Skrei & Darla White 5 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Civil, Construction  & Environmental Engineering Lauren Viker 6 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Coatings & Polymeric Materials Rachel Larson & Michael Sylskar 6 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
College of Engr-Deans Office Steve Gruver & Anna Adkins 6 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Electrical & Computer Engr Breanna Larson & Eileen Campbell (Anne Wilson) 6 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Industrial & Manufacturing Engr

Anna Adkins

6 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Mech. Eng. Tiffany Neuharth & Tanya Erickson 6 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
ND Attorney Generals Office Emily Moench 6 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
State Seed Dept Starr Thies 6 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
UGPTI Starla Morkassel & Megan Kortie 6 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
NDSU Foundatin Kristi Brink 7 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Audit and Compliance  Stephanie Wawers & LaDonna Degeldere  7 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
HR/Payroll  Abby Gunderson 7 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Institutional Research & Analysis Linda Dahlsad 7 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
President's Office/house Stephanie Wawers & LaDonna DeGeldere 7 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Office of the Provost Melissa Lamp & Ann Fredrickson 7 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Publication Services Amy Ochoa 7 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
VP Finance & Administration Gina Haugen & Kim Matzke-Ternes 7 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
VP University Relations Amy Ochoa 7 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Athletics Krisanne Mogck  7 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Group Decision Center Kathryn Hoovestol 7 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Nursing Jane Hagen 8 Completed Completed Completed Completed Complete Completed
Nursing @ Bismarck Patricia Johnson 8 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Pharmaceutical Sciences, Family Healthcare Pharmacy Janet Krom 8 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Pharmacy Practice Jean Trautmann 8 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Pharmacy-Dean, Health Professions, Allied Sciences Lori Witt 8 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Public Health Angela Skaff 8 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Valley City State University Lori Witt 8 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Center for Child Development  Abby Gunderson 8 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Apparel, Retail Merchandising, and Design Emily Vieweg 8 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Interior Design Emily Vieweg 8 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
HDFS, Ext HD General  Lori Witt 8 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
HDFS-Students Lori Witt 8 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
HDFS Deans Office, Counselor Ed Lori Witt 8 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
HNES Lori Witt 8 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Human Sciences/Ed.-Dean Lori Witt 8 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Office of Teaching and Learning Kathryn Hoovestol 8 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
School of Education Marie Champagne 8 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Counselor Ed Lori Witt 8 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Allied Sciences Lori Witt 8 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Extension HNES Christy Stenseth-Hedstrom 8 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
College of Art and Sciences Diane Goede 9 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
College of Science and Math Business Ctr Jenna Reno 9 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Communications Kelly Paynter 9 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Emergency Management Emily Vieweg 9 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
English Terry Jackson 9 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Mathematics Christina Exner 9 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Psychology Sydney Robinson 9 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
ROTC-Aerospace Shelby Barta 9 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
ROTC-Military Science Ruth Wirtz 9 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
School of Humanities Kelly Paynter 9 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Sociology/Antholopology Kelly Paynter 9 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Statistics Judy Normann 9 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Women & Gender Studies Kelly Paynter 9 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
NDSU Bookstore Kim Anvinson 9 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Criminal Justice & Political Science Terry Jackson 9 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Board of Student Publ Kelly Paynter 9 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
KNDS/BIN, Spectrum Hanna Stout 9 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
NDSCS-Wahpeton (full migration & port) Bruce Woytassek 10 changed to phase 13
School of Natural Resources AES Grace Brennan 11 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
NDSCS Fargo, Social & Behavorial Sciences, Extended Learning NDSCS 11 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
USDA Eileen Buringrud 11 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
ND EPSCoR Kathy Wahlberg 11 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
VP Research Amy Kain, Angela Evans 11 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Board of Student Publ Kelly Paynter 11 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Counseling  Tiffany Bendickson 11 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Disability Services Mark Coppin 11 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
International Student & Study Abroad Tiara Harris 11 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Memorial Union-Operations Josie Breen 11 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
NDSU Student Health Sara Terfehr & Terri Porter  11 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Office of Multicultural Programs Jaclynn Wallette & Melissa Lamp 11 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Student Activities, MU Programming & Student Act, Student Gov Lisa Samuelson 11 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Student Success Programs Carin Engler 11 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Wellness Center Karri Segal 11 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Center for Social Research Kate Ulmer  12 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Computer Science Deborah Kvittum  Guy Hokanson 12 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Criminal Justice  Terry Jackson 12 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
ND Inst. Reg. Studies Suzzanne Kelley 12 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Career & Advising Center and Academic Advising Mary Volk  12 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Customer Account Services Dorreen Kramer 12 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Financial Aid & Scholarships Lauren Thornton & Tammy Fraaze 12 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Graduate School, Graduate Center for Writers, Interdisciplinary Grad Program Benjamin Austinson 12 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Office of TRIO Tamara Blanich 12 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Registration & Records Jodi Pierce 12 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Student Affairs, Enrollment Management and Dean of Students Carin Engler 12 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
NDSU One Stop Katie Doan 12 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Plant Pathology Sarah Gerads & Barbara Nilles  12 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Plant Sciences Eileen Buringrud 12 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Residence Life Tammy Helweg & Tandee Brakken 12 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Dining Services Tim Schultz & Wajeeha Khan 12 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
NDSCS Wahpeton (full migration & port) Bruce Woytassek 13 4/8/2024 4/15/2024 4/29/2024 5/6/2024 5/13/2024 5/20/2024
Admissions Crystal Mosher 14 4/22/2024 4/29/2024 5/13/2024 5/20/2024 5/27/2024 6/3/2024
Earth, Environmental & Geospatial Sciences Jenna Reno 14 4/22/20204 4/29/2024 5/13/2024 5/20/2024 5/27/2024 6/3/2024
Biochemistry Anna Adkins 14 4/22/2024 4/29/2024 5/13/2024 5/20/2024 5/27/2024 6/3/2024
Chemistry Anna Adkins 14 4/22/2024 4/29/2024 5/13/2024 5/20/2024 5/27/2024 6/3/2024
NDSCS-Fargo (full migration & port) Ryan Hanson 15 5/13/2024 5/20/2024 6/3/2024 6/10/2024 6/17/2024 6/24/2024
Analog - NDSU Main & Other Fargo Locations N/A           7/8/2024
Analog - Bismarck & Dickinson N/A           7/22/2024

Notes:

  1. Each phase typically consists of multiple departments migrating together

  2. Each phase takes seven weeks from start to finish

  3. More information regarding what happens during each week of a phase:

    1. Week 1, First Communication – an email goes out to each telephone administrator in the phase indicating there department is in this phase and work starts next week

    2. Weeks 2 and 3, Freeze & Data Prep. – starting now there will be no changes to existing Avaya telephone services.  This is also when IT’s VCS begins preparing the phone migration data for each department within the phase

    3. Week 4, Dept. Input – telephone administrators will receive data for their department’s migration(s) this week and are asked to review it

    4. Week 5, Data Solidified – IT VCS will meet with departments to discuss the data for their migration.  IT is also planning to offer a general and advanced training session this week for users as well as having recorded training available

    5. Week 6, Data Finalized – any remaining issues with department data used for the migration are addressed.  Data is provided to Zoom and internally within IT to check for errors

    6. Week 7, Accts. & Cutover – typically at 5:30 p.m. on the Tuesday of this week, Avaya  phone services will stop, and Zoom Phone accounts and phone services migrate.  First thing the next morning all departmental phone services in this phase except analog telephones (faxes, credit card machines, etc.) will have been converted to Zoom Phone.  Analog services will continue to function in the Avaya environment until the end of the project when they too will be migrated to Zoom Phone



KeywordsDepartment migration, Zoom Phone, Phone, Schedule, Project   Doc ID132855
OwnerSharley K.GroupIT Knowledge Base
Created2023-11-16 14:07:27Updated2024-05-15 10:09:10
SitesIT Knowledge Base
Feedback  0   0