Department migration to Zoom Phone Schedule

Below is an overview of Department migration to Zoom Phone Schedule



Department Telephone Admin Phase Week 1
First Communication
Weeks 2 & 3
Freeze & Data Prep.
Week 4
Dept. Input
Week 5
Data Solidified
Week 6
Data Finalized
Week 7
Accts. & Cutover
CCAST Wendy Baumann 1 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Enterprise Computing & Infrastructure  Steve Sobiech 1 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Information Technology Services Wendy Baumann & Nate Gonser 1 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Voice & Collaboration Services Cindy Kozojed & Susan &  Jayme 1 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
VP Information Technology Wendy Baumann 1 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Facilities Management Cheryl Cicha 2 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
University Police & Safety Office Christina Rodenbiker 2 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Division of Performing Arts Jacoba Woodard & Tracey Dahl 3 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Library Linnae Weinrich   3 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
School of Design, Architecture & Art Emily Vieweg 3 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Tri-College Deanne Sperling 3 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Accounting Information Systems Kay Hopkins & Diane Axness 3 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Ag Budget Office Angela Scott 3 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Budget Office

Aubrey Ketterling

3 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
College of Business Kay Hopkins & Diane Axness 3 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Grant & Contract Accounting Courtney Peterson 3 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Management & Marketing Diane Axness & Kay Hopkins 3 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Purchasing Jane Busko 3 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
AES Continuing Appointments Angela Scott 3 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
AES Greenhouse Julie Hochhalter 3 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Ag Admin Fac Service Center Trent Gilbery 3 Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed Completed
Ag & Biosystems Engr Emily Schwengler & Julie Bietz 4 Completed Completed Completed Completed 2/12/2024 2/19/2024
Ag Communications Zachary Brist 4 Completed Completed Completed Completed 2/12/2024 2/19/2024
Agri-Bus. & Applied Econ Edie Nelson 4 Completed Completed Completed Completed 2/12/2024 2/19/2024
Center for Community Vitality Christy Stenseth-Hedstrom 4 Completed Completed Completed Completed 2/12/2024 2/19/2024
Dean Agriculture Erin McCall 4 Completed Completed Completed Completed 2/12/2024 2/19/2024
Directors Office - AES Erin McCall  4 Completed Completed Completed Completed 2/12/2024 2/19/2024
Ext 4-H Youth Development Holly Halvorson & Elizabeth Fox 4 Completed Completed Completed Completed 2/12/2024 2/19/2024
Ext Ag & Biosystems Engr Julie Bietz  4 Completed Completed Completed Completed 2/12/2024 2/19/2024

Ext Ag & Natural Resources, Ext Soil Conservation

Christy Stenseth-Hedstrom 4 Completed Completed Completed Completed 2/12/2024 2/19/2024
Ext Agri-Bus & Applied Econ Paulann Haakenson 4 Completed Completed Completed Completed 2/12/2024 2/19/2024
Ext CDFS Christy Stenseth-Hedstrom 4 Completed Completed Completed Completed 2/12/2024 2/19/2024
Ext County Programs Christy Stenseth-Hedstrom 4 Completed Completed Completed Completed 2/12/2024 2/19/2024
Ext Directors Office Christy Stenseth-Hedstrom 4 Completed Completed Completed Completed 2/12/2024 2/19/2024
Ext Pesticide Program Jayne Aukland & Lise Alves 4 Completed Completed Completed Completed 2/12/2024 2/19/2024
NCI Lynn Stadum 4 Completed Completed Completed Completed 2/12/2024 2/19/2024
ND Forest Service  Grace Brennan  4 Completed Completed Completed Completed 2/12/2024 2/19/2024
VP Agriculture Erin McCall 4 Completed Completed Completed Completed 2/12/2024 2/19/2024
Dickinson Research Extension Center Mike Strode 4 Completed Completed Completed Completed 2/12/2024 2/19/2024
Student Loan Service Center Kelly Bisek 4 Completed Completed Completed Completed 2/12/2024 2/19/2024
Accounting Heidi Vanlaningham 5 Completed Completed 2/5/2024 2/12/2024 2/19/2024

2/26/2024

Accounting Service Center Kelly Todd 5 Completed Completed 2/5/2024 2/12/2024 2/19/2024 2/26/2024
AES Main Station Farm Stephanie Schultorp-Skrei & Darla White 5 Completed Completed 2/5/2024 2/12/2024 2/19/2024 2/26/2024
Animal Science Stephanie Sculthorp-Skrei & Darla White 5 Completed Completed 2/5/2024 2/12/2024 2/19/2024 2/26/2024
Ext Animal & Range Sci Stephanie Sculthorp-Skrei & Darla White 5 Completed Completed 2/5/2024 2/12/2024 2/19/2024 2/26/2024
Biological Sciences Matthew Dryburgh 5 Completed Completed 2/5/2024 2/12/2024 2/19/2024 2/26/2024
Microbiological Sciences & AES Microbiological Sciences Jerie Little 5 Completed Completed 2/5/2024 2/12/2024 2/19/2024 2/26/2024
Physics Paul Omernik 5 Completed Completed 2/5/2024 2/12/2024 2/19/2024 2/26/2024
Vet Diagnostic Services, AES Vet Diag Serv Dept Sara  Ogundolani 5 Completed Completed 2/5/2024 2/12/2024 2/19/2024 2/26/2024
Vet Technology and Equine Science Stephanie Sculthorp-Skrei & Darla White 5 Completed Completed 2/5/2024 2/12/2024 2/19/2024 2/26/2024
Civil, Construction  & Environmental Engineering Lauren Viker 6 Completed Completed 2/12/2024 2/19/2024 2/26/2024 3/4/2024
Coatings & Polymeric Materials Rachel Larson & Michael Sylskar 6 Completed Completed 2/12/2024 2/19/2024 2/26/2024 3/4/2024
College of Engr-Deans Office Steve Gruver & Anna Adkins 6 Completed Completed 2/12/2024 2/19/2024 2/26/2024 3/4/2024
Electrical & Computer Engr Breanna Larson & Eileen Campbell (Anne Wilson) 6 Completed Completed 2/12/2024 2/19/2024 2/26/2024 3/4/2024
Industrial & Manufacturing Engr

Anna Adkins

6 Completed Completed 2/12/2024 2/19/2024 2/26/2024 3/4/2024
Mech. Eng. Tiffany Neuharth & Tanya Erickson 6 Completed Completed 2/12/2024 2/19/2024 2/26/2024 3/4/2024
ND Attorney Generals Office Emily Moench 6 Completed Completed 2/12/2024 2/19/2024 2/26/2024 3/4/2024
NDSU Foundation Kristi Brink 6 Completed Completed 2/12/2024 2/19/2024 2/26/2024 3/4/2024
State Seed Dept Starr Thies 6 Completed Completed 2/12/2024 2/19/2024 2/26/2024 3/4/2024
UGPTI Starla Morkassel & Megan Kortie 6 Completed Completed 2/12/2024 2/19/2024 2/26/2024 3/4/2024
Audit and Compliance  Stephanie Wawers & LaDonna Degeldere  7 Completed 2/12/2024 2/26/2024 3/4/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024
HR/Payroll  Abby Gunderson 7 Completed 2/12/2024 2/26/2024 3/4/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024
Institutional Research & Analysis Linda Dahlsad 7 Completed 2/12/2024 2/26/2024 3/4/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024
President's Office/house Stephanie Wawers & LaDonna DeGeldere 7 Completed 2/12/2024 2/26/2024 3/4/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024
Office of the Provost Melissa Lamp & Ann Fredrickson 7 Completed 2/12/2024 2/26/2024 3/4/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024
Publication Services Amy Ochoa 7 Completed 2/12/2024 2/26/2024 3/4/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024
VP Finance & Administration Gina Haugen & Kim Matzke-Ternes 7 Completed 2/12/2024 2/26/2024 3/4/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024
VP University Relations Amy Ochoa 7 Completed 2/12/2024 2/26/2024 3/4/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024
Athletics Krisanne Mogck  7 Completed 2/12/2024 2/26/2024 3/4/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024
Group Decision Center Kathryn Hoovestol 7 Completed 2/12/2024 2/26/2024 3/4/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024
Nursing Jane Hagen 8 Completed 2/19/2024 3/4/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 3/25/2024
Nursing @ Bismarck Patricia Johnson 8 Completed 2/19/2024 3/4/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 3/25/2024
Pharmaceutical Sciences, Family Healthcare Pharmacy Janet Krom 8 Completed 2/19/2024 3/4/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 3/25/2024
Pharmacy Practice Jean Trautmann 8 Completed 2/19/2024 3/4/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 3/25/2024
Pharmacy-Dean, Health Professions, Allied Sciences Lori Witt 8 Completed 2/19/2024 3/4/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 3/25/2024
Public Health Angela Skaff 8 Completed 2/19/2024 3/4/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 3/25/2024
Valley City State University Lori Witt 8 Completed 2/19/2024 3/4/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 3/25/2024
Center for Child Development  Abby Gunderson 8 Completed 2/19/2024 3/4/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 3/25/2024
Apparel, Retail Merchandising, and Design Emily Vieweg 8 Completed 2/19/2024 3/4/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 3/25/2024
Interior Design Emily Vieweg 8 Completed 2/19/2024 3/4/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 3/25/2024
HDFS, Ext HD General  Lori Witt 8 Completed 2/19/2024 3/4/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 3/25/2024
HDFS-Students Lori Witt 8 Completed 2/19/2024 3/4/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 3/25/2024
HDFS Deans Office, Counselor Ed Lori Witt 8 Completed 2/19/2024 3/4/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 3/25/2024
HNES Lori Witt 8 Completed 2/19/2024 3/4/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 3/25/2024
Human Sciences/Ed.-Dean Lori Witt 8 Completed 2/19/2024 3/4/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 3/25/2024
Office of Teaching and Learning Kathryn Hoovestol 8 Completed 2/19/2024 3/4/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 3/25/2024
School of Education Marie Champagne 8 Completed 2/19/2024 3/4/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 3/25/2024
Counselor Ed Lori Witt 8 Completed 2/19/2024 3/4/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 3/25/2024
Allied Sciences Lori Witt 8 Completed 2/19/2024 3/4/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 3/25/2024
College of Art and Sciences Diane Goede 9 2/19/2024 2/26/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 3/25/2024 4/1/2024
College of Science and Math Business Ctr Jenna Reno 9 2/19/2024 2/26/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 3/25/2024 4/1/2024
Communications Kelly Paynter 9 2/19/2024 2/26/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 3/25/2024 4/1/2024
Emergency Management Emily Vieweg 9 2/19/2024 2/26/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 3/25/2024 4/1/2024
English Terry Jackson 9 2/19/2024 2/26/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 3/25/2024 4/1/2024
Mathematics Christina Exner 9 2/19/2024 2/26/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 3/25/2024 4/1/2024
Psychology Sydney Robinson 9 2/19/2024 2/26/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 3/25/2024 4/1/2024
ROTC-Aerospace Shelby Barta 9 2/19/2024 2/26/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 3/25/2024 4/1/2024
ROTC-Military Science Ruth Wirtz 9 2/19/2024 2/26/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 3/25/2024 4/1/2024
School of Humanities Kelly Paynter 9 2/19/2024 2/26/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 3/25/2024 4/1/2024
Sociology/Antholopology Kelly Paynter 9 2/19/2024 2/26/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 3/25/2024 4/1/2024
Statistics Judy Normann 9 2/19/2024 2/26/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 3/25/2024 4/1/2024
Women & Gender Studies Kelly Paynter 9 2/19/2024 2/26/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 3/25/2024 4/1/2024
NDSU Bookstore Kim Anvinson 9 2/19/2024 2/26/2024 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 3/25/2024 4/1/2024
NDSCS-Wahpeton (full migration & port) Bruce Woytassek 10 3/4/2024 3/11/2024 3/25/2024 4/1/2024 4/8/2024 4/15/2024
School of Natural Resources AES Grace Brennan 11 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 4/1/2024 4/8/2024 4/15/2024 4/22/2024
NDSCS Fargo, Social & Behavorial Sciences, Extended Learning NDSCS 11 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 4/1/2024 4/8/2024 4/15/2024 4/22/2024
Plant Pathology Sarah Gerads & Barbara Nilles  11 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 4/1/2024 4/8/2024 4/15/2024 4/22/2024
Plant Sciences Eileen Buringrud 11 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 4/1/2024 4/8/2024 4/15/2024 4/22/2024
USDA Eileen Buringrud 11 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 4/1/2024 4/8/2024 4/15/2024 4/22/2024
ND EPSCoR Kathy Wahlberg 11 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 4/1/2024 4/8/2024 4/15/2024 4/22/2024
VP Research Amy Kain, Angela Evans 11 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 4/1/2024 4/8/2024 4/15/2024 4/22/2024
Residence Life Tammy Helweg & Tandee Brakken 11 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 4/1/2024 4/8/2024 4/15/2024 4/22/2024
Board of Student Publ Kelly Paynter 11 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 4/1/2024 4/8/2024 4/15/2024 4/22/2024
Counseling  Tiffany Bendickson 11 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 4/1/2024 4/8/2024 4/15/2024 4/22/2024
Dining Services Tim Schultz & Donna Marts 11 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 4/1/2024 4/8/2024 4/15/2024 4/22/2024
Disability Services Mark Coppin 11 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 4/1/2024 4/8/2024 4/15/2024 4/22/2024
International Student & Study Abroad Tiara Harris 11 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 4/1/2024 4/8/2024 4/15/2024 4/22/2024
Memorial Union-Operations Josie Breen 11 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 4/1/2024 4/8/2024 4/15/2024 4/22/2024
NDSU Student Health Sara Terfehr & Terri Porter  11 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 4/1/2024 4/8/2024 4/15/2024 4/22/2024
Office of Multicultural Programs Jaclynn Wallette & Melissa Lamp 11 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 4/1/2024 4/8/2024 4/15/2024 4/22/2024
Student Activities, MU Programming & Student Act, Student Gov Lisa Samuelson 11 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 4/1/2024 4/8/2024 4/15/2024 4/22/2024
Student Success Programs Carin Engler 11 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 4/1/2024 4/8/2024 4/15/2024 4/22/2024
Wellness Center Karri Segal 11 3/11/2024 3/18/2024 4/1/2024 4/8/2024 4/15/2024 4/22/2024
Architecture & Landscape Architecture Tammy Erdmann 12 3/18/2024 3/25/2024 4/8/2024 4/15/2024 4/22/2024 4/29/2024
Center for Social Research Kate Ulmer  12 3/18/2024 3/25/2024 4/8/2024 4/15/2024 4/22/2024 4/29/2024
Computer Science Deborah Kvittum  Guy Hokanson 12 3/18/2024 3/25/2024 4/8/2024 4/15/2024 4/22/2024 4/29/2024
Criminal Justice  Terry Jackson 12 3/18/2024 3/25/2024 4/8/2024 4/15/2024 4/22/2024 4/29/2024
ND Inst. Reg. Studies Suzzanne Kelley 12 3/18/2024 3/25/2024 4/8/2024 4/15/2024 4/22/2024 4/29/2024
Political Science Terry Jackson 12 3/18/2024 3/25/2024 4/8/2024 4/15/2024 4/22/2024 4/29/2024
Career & Advising Center and Academic Advising Mary Volk  12 3/18/2024 3/25/2024 4/8/2024 4/15/2024 4/22/2024 4/29/2024
Customer Account Services Dorreen Kramer 12 3/18/2024 3/25/2024 4/8/2024 4/15/2024 4/22/2024 4/29/2024
Financial Aid & Scholarships Lauren Thornton & Tammy Fraaze 12 3/18/2024 3/25/2024 4/8/2024 4/15/2024 4/22/2024 4/29/2024
Graduate School, Graduate Center for Writers, Interdisciplinary Grad Program Benjamin Austinson 12 3/18/2024 3/25/2024 4/8/2024 4/15/2024 4/22/2024 4/29/2024
Office of TRIO Tamara Blanich 12 3/18/2024 3/25/2024 4/8/2024 4/15/2024 4/22/2024 4/29/2024
Registration & Records Jodi Pierce 12 3/18/2024 3/25/2024 4/8/2024 4/15/2024 4/22/2024 4/29/2024
Student Affairs, Enrollment Management and Dean of Students Carin Engler 12 3/18/2024 3/25/2024 4/8/2024 4/15/2024 4/22/2024 4/29/2024
TBD TBD 13 4/8/2024 4/15/2024 4/29/2024 5/6/2024 5/13/2024 5/20/2024
NDSU One Stop Katie Doan 14 4/22/2024 4/29/2024 5/13/2024 5/20/2024 5/27/2024 6/3/2024
Admissions Crystal Mosher 14 4/22/2024 4/29/2024 5/13/2024 5/20/2024 5/27/2024 6/3/2024
Earth, Environmental & Geospatial Sciences Jenna Reno 14 4/22/20204 4/29/2024 5/13/2024 5/20/2024 5/27/2024 6/3/2024
Biochemistry Bonnie Hurner 14 4/22/2024 4/29/2024 5/13/2024 5/20/2024 5/27/2024 6/3/2024
Chemistry Bonnie Hurner 14 4/22/2024 4/29/2024 5/13/2024 5/20/2024 5/27/2024 6/3/2024
NDSCS-Fargo (full migration & port) Ryan Hanson 15 5/13/2024 5/20/2024 6/3/2024 6/10/2024 6/17/2024 6/24/2024
Analog - NDSU Main & Other Fargo Locations N/A           7/8/2024
Analog - Bismarck & Dickinson N/A           7/22/2024

Notes:

  1. Each phase typically consists of multiple departments migrating together

  2. Each phase takes seven weeks from start to finish

  3. More information regarding what happens during each week of a phase:

    1. Week 1, First Communication – an email goes out to each telephone administrator in the phase indicating there department is in this phase and work starts next week

    2. Weeks 2 and 3, Freeze & Data Prep. – starting now there will be no changes to existing Avaya telephone services.  This is also when IT’s VCS begins preparing the phone migration data for each department within the phase

    3. Week 4, Dept. Input – telephone administrators will receive data for their department’s migration(s) this week and are asked to review it

    4. Week 5, Data Solidified – IT VCS will meet with departments to discuss the data for their migration.  IT is also planning to offer a general and advanced training session this week for users as well as having recorded training available

    5. Week 6, Data Finalized – any remaining issues with department data used for the migration are addressed.  Data is provided to Zoom and internally within IT to check for errors

    6. Week 7, Accts. & Cutover – typically at 5:30 p.m. on the Tuesday of this week, Avaya  phone services will stop, and Zoom Phone accounts and phone services migrate.  First thing the next morning all departmental phone services in this phase except analog telephones (faxes, credit card machines, etc.) will have been converted to Zoom Phone.  Analog services will continue to function in the Avaya environment until the end of the project when they too will be migrated to Zoom Phone



KeywordsDepartment migration, Zoom Phone, Phone, Schedule, Project   Doc ID132855
OwnerSharley K.GroupIT Knowledge Base
Created2023-11-16 13:07:27Updated2024-02-20 13:18:49
SitesIT Knowledge Base
Feedback  0   0